Slip Op. 11-113
[…] drawback eligible merchandise under § 191.14(c) is the low-to-
high method. Toyota’s claims raise issues with respect to two
variations of the low-to-high method, as set forth in § 191.14(c)
– first, the low-to-high blanket method (the “Blanket Method”);
and second, the low-to-high method with established inventory
turn-over period (the “Inventory Turnover Method”). In general,
the low-to-high method attributes the lowest available drawback
amount to merchandise withdrawn from the inventory during a
specified period of time. Like the other accounting methods set
forth in § 191.14(c), this method can only be applied to an
inventory of fungible merchandise. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.14(b)(1)
(“The lots of merchandise or articles to be so identified must be
fungible. . . .”). A fungible inventory is one that consists
solely of commercially interchangeable merchandise. See 19
C.F.R. § 191.2(o).7 Thus, any variation of the low-to-high method
7
The Federal Circuit has explained that “commercial
interchangeability” is determined by a “market-based