Slip Op. 11-113
[…] claims on its behalf, however, Toyota continued to pursue claims
using the Inventory Turnover Method, rather than seeking an
alternative course after being apprised of Customs’ ambivalence
as to the validity of its claims.
Toyota argues that it was unable to effectively evaluate its
own claims because Customs failed to adequately inform the trade
community as to the requirements for calculating an inventory
turnover period. The regulation is clear, however, that the
inventory turnover period must be calculated for an inventory of
fungible goods. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.14(b)(1) (“The lots of
merchandise or articles to be so identified must be fungible”).
The meaning of “fungible” in this context is clearly set forth in
Court No. 04-00643 Page 41
19 C.F.R. § 191.2(o). No additional explanation was necessary.
As the Protest Ruling demonstrates, Toyota’s calculation was
noncompliant because, inter alia, it failed to meet the