Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] Further, as noted, Toyota does not dispute this determination. Court No. 04-00643 Page 35 any opportunity to amend its claims to correct any deficiencies, and then delayed in ruling on Toyota’s claim, which prevented it from amending its claims within the time frame afforded under § 191.52(c). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(r) and 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(a), a completed drawback claim must be filed within three years from the date of exportation of the merchandise for which drawback is sought. A “complete drawback claim” generally must include the “drawback entry on Customs Form 7551, applicable certificate(s) of manufacture and delivery, applicable Notice(s) of Intent to Export, Destroy, or Return Merchandise for Purposes of Drawback, applicable import entry number(s), coding sheet unless the data is filed electronically, and evidence of exportation or destruction under subpart G of this part.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(a); see also Delphi Petroleum, Inc. v. United States, 33 CIT __, __, 662 F. Supp. 2d 1348, 1351-52 (2009). In addition, a drawback claim must also include a correct calculation of the amount of reimbursement sought. See Aectra Ref. & Mktg., Inc. v.