Slip Op. 11-113
[…] beginning on the date of importation –
(I) exported, or
(ii) destroyed under customs supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States before
such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 percent of the
amount of each duty, tax, or fee so paid shall be refunded
as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to
claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such
right to the importer or any intermediate party.
Court No. 04-00643 Page 4
Drawbacks are generally prohibited, unless the exported
merchandise qualifies for an exception under 19 U.S.C. §
3333(a)(1)-(8). The parties do not dispute that the service
parts could qualify for NAFTA Drawback under Section 3333(a)(2),3
which permits drawbacks on goods that were “exported to a NAFTA
country in the same condition as when imported into the United
States.”
Because § 1313(j)(4) prohibits so-called substitution
3
19 U.S.C. § 3333(a) provides:
“Good Subject to NAFTA drawback” defined. For
purposes of this Act and the amendments made by
subsection (b), the term “good subject to NAFTA
drawback” means any imported good other than
the following:
***