Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] As a “statutory privilege,” drawback is “due only when enumerated conditions are met.” GUESS?, Inc. v. United States, 944 F.2d 855, 858 (Fed. Cir. 1991). In this case, entitlement to drawback benefits are expressly conditioned, by statute, on compliance with § 191.14. See 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(2)(B) (“[I]f a good described in the first sentence of this paragraph is commingled with fungible goods and exported in the same condition, the origin of the good may be determined on the basis of the inventory methods provided for in the regulations implementing this title.”); Id. § 1313(l) (“Allowance of the privileges provided for in this section shall be subject to compliance with such rules and regulations as [Customs] shall prescribe . . . .”); Graham Eng’g Corp. v. United States, 510 F.3d 1385, 1389 (Fed.