Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] Beck Dep. 19:14-20:14 (July 21, 2009). On October 15, 1999, Toyota submitted a memorandum to Customs offering further explanation for why it believed that its proposed “days of supply” calculation of the average inventory turnover period met the requirements of § 191.14(c)(3)(iii)(C).12 Pl.’s Rule 56.1 Statement ¶13; Def.’s Resp. to Pl.’s Rule 56.1 Statement ¶13. On November 23, 1999, Customs’ Drawback Office filed a request for internal advic13 with Customs’ Office of Regulations 12 19 C.F.R. § 191.14(c)(3)(iii)(C) provides: Establishment of inventory turn-over period. For purposes of this section, average inventory turn-over period is based on the rate of withdrawal from inventory and represents the time in which all of the merchandise or articles in the inventory at a given time must have been withdrawn. To establish an average of this time, at least 1 year, or three (3) turn-over periods (if inventory turns over less than 3 times per year), must be averaged. The inventory turn-over period must be that for the merchandise or articles to be identified, except that if the person using the method has more than one kind of merchandise or articles with different inventory turn-over periods, the longest average turn-over period established under this section may be used (instead of using a different inventory turn-over period for each kind of merchandise or article). 13 Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 177.11(a), “[a]dvice or guidance as to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs and related laws with respect to a specific Customs transaction may be requested by Customs Service field offices from the Headquarters Office at any time, whether the