Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] Thus, a party’s submission of additional information to Customs is a “perfection” when it supplements a completed drawback claim. An “amendment” is made when information is submitted that is in addition to the information and materials required for a completed drawback claim under 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(a). Pursuant to § 191.52(b), a drawback claimant may perfect its claims “more than 3 years after the date of exportation or destruction of the articles which are the subject of the claim.” 15 Amendment, as distinct from perfection, occurs when a party seeks to make changes to information or submissions that are required in 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(a) as part of a completed drawback claim.