Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] “[A]ll documents necessary to complete a drawback claim, including those issued by the Customs Service, shall be filed or applied for, as applicable, within 3 years after the date of exportation or destruction of the articles on which drawback is claimed . . . . Claims not completed within the 3-year period shall be considered abandoned. No extension will be granted unless it is established that the Customs Service was responsible for the untimely filing.” 19 U.S.C. § 1313(r)(1); see also 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(c) (“Amendments to claims for which the drawback entries have not been liquidated must be made within three (3) years after the date of exportation or destruction of the articles which are the subject of the original Court No. 04-00643 Page 18 Programs determined that the request was barred by the three-year time limit for amending drawback claims pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(c).