Slip Op. 11-113
[…] § 191.14. First, the Inventory Turnover Method requires that a
drawback claimant establish an average inventory turnover period
for each specific type of merchandise or article for which it
seeks duty drawback. Even where, as here, a claimant has several
kinds of merchandise, and seeks to use the longest average
inventory turnover period of any one product to identify the
drawback eligible units of several different products, an average
turnover period still must be calculated for each part in order
to determine which is the longest. To establish this average
inventory turnover period, § 191.14(c)(3)(iii)(C) requires that
“at least 1 year, or three (3) turn-over periods (if inventory
turns over less than 3 times per year), must be averaged.”
(Emphasis added).
Toyota’s proposed average inventory turnover period,
Court No. 04-00643 Page 30
however, is not an average at all.19 Rather, it is simply an
assigned period based on its contention that 448 of its starter
switch repair kits remained in inventory for more than the three