Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] The exporter (or destroyer) has the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but may endorse such right to the importer or any intermediate party. Court No. 04-00643 Page 4 Drawbacks are generally prohibited, unless the exported merchandise qualifies for an exception under 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(1)-(8). The parties do not dispute that the service parts could qualify for NAFTA Drawback under Section 3333(a)(2),3 which permits drawbacks on goods that were “exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported into the United States.” Because § 1313(j)(4) prohibits so-called substitution 3 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a) provides: “Good Subject to NAFTA drawback” defined.