Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] In this connection, the court will rely on plaintiff’s representation that the documents would constitute an amendment. 22 The court, nevertheless, has jurisdiction over Toyota’s claim because it merely constitutes “new grounds” on which it challenges Customs’ decision to deny its drawback claims. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2638, “[i]n any civil action . . . in which the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest is a precondition to the commencement of a civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court, by rule, may consider any new ground in support of the civil action if such new ground- (1) applies to the same merchandise that was the subject of the protest; and (2) is related to the same administrative decision listed in [19 USC § 1514] that was contested in the protest.” In this case, Toyota’s second claim meets this criteria, as it seeks drawback for the same merchandise that was subject to its protest, which challenged the same administrative decision–the refusal to grant drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(6). See Hanover Ins. Co. v.