Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] Accelerated Payment meant that Toyota would be able to receive payment of drawback amounts sought, even though Customs had yet to verify its compliance with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements. Def.’s Rule 56.1 Statement ¶¶8-9; Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Rule 56.1 Statement ¶¶8-9. In its application, Toyota proposed to use a “days of 9 Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 191.35, a party seeking to export merchandise that will be the subject of a drawback claim must provide Customs with notice of the intent to export, and an opportunity to inspect the merchandise prior to export. Under 19 C.F.R. § 191.91, however, a party may submit an application to Customs for a waiver of this notice requirement. After waiver of the notice requirement has been granted, “Customs may propose to revoke the approval of an application for waiver of prior notice of intent to export . . . for good cause (noncompliance with the drawback law and/or regulations).” 19 C.F.R. § 191.91(e). 10 Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 191.92, a party seeking drawback may apply for accelerated payment, which allows it to receive, upon the filing of its drawback claims, the amount sought prior to Customs’ verification of its drawback claims.