Slip Op. 11-113
[…] Toyota that it would treat its request to perfect as a request to
amend its drawback claim.15 Accordingly, the Office of Trade
14
Perfection refers to the submission of additional
information in support of an otherwise completed drawback claim,
usually at the request of Customs. Thus, a party’s submission of
additional information to Customs is a “perfection” when it
supplements a completed drawback claim. An “amendment” is made
when information is submitted that is in addition to the
information and materials required for a completed drawback claim
under 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(a). Pursuant to § 191.52(b), a drawback
claimant may perfect its claims “more than 3 years after the date
of exportation or destruction of the articles which are the
subject of the claim.”
15
Amendment, as distinct from perfection, occurs when a
party seeks to make changes to information or submissions that
are required in 19 C.F.R. § 191.51(a) as part of a completed
drawback claim. “[A]ll documents necessary to complete a
drawback claim, including those issued by the Customs Service,
shall be filed or applied for, as applicable, within 3 years
after the date of exportation or destruction of the articles on
which drawback is claimed . . . . Claims not completed within
the 3-year period shall be considered abandoned. No extension
will be granted unless it is established that the Customs Service
was responsible for the untimely filing.” 19 U.S.C. §
1313(r)(1); see also 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(c) (“Amendments to claims
for which the drawback entries have not been liquidated must be
made within three (3) years after the date of exportation or
destruction of the articles which are the subject of the original
Court No. 04-00643 Page 18
Programs determined that the request was barred by the three-year
time limit for amending drawback claims pursuant to 19 C.F.R.
§ 191.52(c). Pl.’s Rule 56.1 Statement ¶24; Def.’s Resp. to
Pl.’s Rule 56.1 Statement ¶24. On October 11 and 25, 2002,