Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] At that time, Customs also informed Toyota that it might be some time before a ruling was issued from Customs Headquarters on the request for internal advice. Id. Under these facts, Toyota’s knowledgeable staff should have recognized that, at a minimum, there was a possibility that its drawback claims would not be approved. At that point, Toyota still had time to amend its drawback claims covering merchandise that was exported after July 25, 1997. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(c) (“Amendments to claims for which the drawback entries have not been liquidated must be made within three (3) years after the date of exportation or destruction of Court No. 04-00643 Page 40 the articles which are the subject of the original drawback claim.”). Importantly, up to that point, Customs had not given any indication as to the sufficiency of Toyota’s claims, other than, according to Toyota, its failure to indicate that they were deficient, and the vague oral comment that the claims were “probably okay.”