Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] Even where, as here, a claimant has several kinds of merchandise, and seeks to use the longest average inventory turnover period of any one product to identify the drawback eligible units of several different products, an average turnover period still must be calculated for each part in order to determine which is the longest. To establish this average inventory turnover period, § 191.14(c)(3)(iii)(C) requires that “at least 1 year, or three (3) turn-over periods (if inventory turns over less than 3 times per year), must be averaged.” (Emphasis added).