Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] Court No. 04-00643 Page 6 condition, the origin of the good may be determined on the basis of the inventory methods provided for in the regulations implementing this title." Pursuant to this statutory authority, Customs promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 191.14 to "provide[] for the identification of merchandise or articles for drawback purposes by the use of accounting methods." See 19 C.F.R. § 191.14(a).6 In accordance with § 191.14(a), if an importer maintains fungible inventories consisting of both drawback eligible and ineligible merchandise (e.g., domestically produced products), any merchandise subject to drawback may be identified by inventory accounting methods.