Slip Op. 11-113
[…] merchandise is “commercially interchangeable” with other
merchandise that the party claiming drawback has paid duties on.
5
While Toyota now concedes that all of its service parts
do not constitute a fungible whole, it continues to believe that
it can take advantage of 19 C.F.R. § 191.14 because individual
parts are fungible with each other.
Court No. 04-00643 Page 6
condition, the origin of the good may be determined on the basis
of the inventory methods provided for in the regulations
implementing this title." Pursuant to this statutory authority,
Customs promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 191.14 to "provide[] for the
identification of merchandise or articles for drawback purposes
by the use of accounting methods." See 19 C.F.R. § 191.14(a).6
In accordance with § 191.14(a), if an importer maintains
fungible inventories consisting of both drawback eligible and
ineligible merchandise (e.g., domestically produced products),
any merchandise subject to drawback may be identified by