Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] Toyota argues that it was unable to effectively evaluate its own claims because Customs failed to adequately inform the trade community as to the requirements for calculating an inventory turnover period. The regulation is clear, however, that the inventory turnover period must be calculated for an inventory of fungible goods. See 19 C.F.R. § 191.14(b)(1) (“The lots of merchandise or articles to be so identified must be fungible”). The meaning of “fungible” in this context is clearly set forth in Court No. 04-00643 Page 41 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(o). No additional explanation was necessary.