Ex parte Hudgins
[…] for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction;” (2) of Section 1, Article 3, Bill of Bights, of the Constitution of West Virginia, saying that: “All men are, by nature, equally free and independent, and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state, of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity, namely: the enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and of pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety;” (3) Section 3, Article 1, of the Constitution of West Virginia, providing: “The provisions of the Constitution of the United States, and of this State, are operative alike in a period of war as in time of peace, and any departure therefrom, or violation thereof, under the plea of necessity, or any other plea, is subversive of good government, and tends to anarchy and despotism.”