Ex parte Hudgins
[…] The grounds alleged and relied on are: first, that the time prescribed within which the statute was to remain in effect had •expired by limitation when petitioner is alleged to have committed the several offenses; second, that the said act is unconstitutional and void, being violative; (1) of the Thirteenth amendment of the Constitution of the United States, providing that: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction;” (2) of Section 1, Article 3, Bill of Bights, of the Constitution of West Virginia, saying that: “All men are, by nature, equally free and independent, and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state, of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity, namely: the enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and of pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety;” (3) Section 3, Article 1, of the Constitution of West Virginia, providing: “The provisions of the Constitution of the United States, and of this State, are operative alike in a period of war as in time of peace, and any departure therefrom, or violation thereof, under the plea of necessity, or