similar to those in Shah Brothers v. United States, Slip Op. 10-
[…] and collection of taxes under the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”).
Under section 6501, taxes must be assessed within three years
after a return is filed. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). The exception is
limited to Chapter 52 of the IRC, which concerns tobacco
products, and thus, after the 2009 amendment, these tobacco
products, along with the distilled spirits delineated under
chapter 51 of the IRC, are now subject to section 6501. This
change allows for a three-year statute of limitations for the
assessment of taxes on such tobacco products.
The plain language of Section 6501 – which provides, in
relevant part, that “any tax imposed by this title shall be
assessed within 3 years after the return was filed . . . .” 26
U.S.C. §6501(a)– does not alter the protestability of Customs’
assessment.
The legislative history confirms that the amendment changes
only time limitations. Previously, there was a one-year time
limit regarding these tobacco taxes; the 2009 amendment replaces