Andaman Seafood Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i)-(ii), (a)(4).


                                                         7 
export price (“EP”)6 or the constructed export price (“CEP”);7 if so, Commerce levies

antidumping duties in the amount of the difference between the two. 19 U.S.C. §§ 1675(a)(1),

1677(35)(A). In order to compare fairly, Commerce is directed to account for certain differences

between the level of trade (“LOT”) of foreign activities on which NV is based and the LOT of

U.S. transactions on which EP or CEP is based, provided that the difference in LOTs “has an

effect on price comparability.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(b); see 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(7)(A).8

         A LOT adjustment is not available if “[d]espite the fact that a person has cooperated to

the best of its ability, the data available do not provide an appropriate basis to determine . . .

whether the difference in [LOT] affects price comparability.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(f)(1)(iii). In

this case, a CEP offset shall be granted if Commerce determines the NV is at a more advanced

LOT than the CEP. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.412(f); 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(7)(B).