Slip Op. 11-24
[…] respondent. A respondent in that circumstance could never obtain judicial review of an adverse,
and possibly unlawful, respondent selection decision without subjecting itself to a rate not based
on its own sales, even though it experienced an injury in fact as a result of the adverse action
prior to making the decision to withdraw its request for review, and even though the statute, in
4
Asahi needs at least two individually determined zero or de minimis margins within a
three-year period in order to seek revocation. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.222(b)(2) (2008) (requiring
three years of sales at not less than fair value) & § 351.222(d)(1) (“The Secretary need not have
conducted a review of an intervening year.”).
Court No. 09-00415 Page 12
section 777A of the Tariff Act of 1930 (“Tariff Act” or the “Act”), 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)
(2006), provides it the qualified right to its own rate.5
Moreover, accepting defendant’s argument on standing would require that the court