United States Steel Corp. v. United States
[…] Decision Mem. 22-23. The regulation provides that Commerce will collapse two affiliated producers if it makes the following two findings of fact: (1) the producers have production facilities for similar or identical products that would not require substantial retooling of either facility in order to restructure manufacturing priorities, and (2) there is a significant potential for the manipulation of price or production. 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(1). According to the regulation, the factors Commerce considers when identifying a “significant potential for the manipulation of price or production” include, but are not limited to: “[t]he level of common ownership;” “[t]he extent to which managerial employees or board members of one firm sit on the board of directors of an affiliated firm;” and “[w]hether operations are intertwined, such as through the sharing of sales information, involvement in production and pricing decisions, the sharing of facilities or employees, or significant transactions between the affiliated producers.” Id. § 351.401(f)(2). Consol.