United States Steel Corp. v. United States
[…] Def. Resp. 10-11. This explanation appears nowhere in the Decision Memorandum and, therefore, does not constitute a statement of the Department’s reasoning for purposes of judicial review. The Decision Memorandum also states, confusingly, that “[t]he Department determines that Union’s purchases of steel substrate from a certain supplier constitute a major input and, therefore, we examined these purchases as directed by section 773(f)(3) of the Act [19 U.S.C. § 1677b(f)(3)] and 19 CFR 351.407(b)(2).” Decision Mem. 20-21. The statutory provision it cites, section 773(f)(3) of the Tariff Act, refers to valuing a major input based on the cost of production, but the regulatory provision it cites refers to valuing a major input based on market value. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.407(b) (“For purposes of section 773(f)(3) of the Act, the Secretary Consol. Court No. 09-00156 Page 11 normally will determine the value of a major input purchased from an affiliated person based on the higher of . . . (2) the amount usually reflected in sales of the major input in the market under consideration . . . .”).