State ex rel. Thompson v. Morton
[…] Section 6, Article IV.

“All officers elected or appointed under this Constitution, may, unless in cases herein otherwise provided for, be removed from office for official misconduct, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality, in such manner as may be prescribed by general laws, and unless so removed they shall continue to discharge the duties of their respective offices until their successors are elected, or appointed and qualified.”

Section 1, Article VI.

“The legislative power shall be vested in a Senate and House of Delegates. * * *”.

Section 1, Article V.