State ex rel. Thompson v. Morton
[…] The first two propositions have merit. I prefer to rest this dissent on the unconstitutionality of Code, 6-6-4.

The applicable parts of the Constitution of this State read as follows: Section 10, Article VII.

“The Governor shall have power to remove any officer whom he may appoint in case of incompetency, neglect of duty, gross immorality, or malfeasance in office; and he may declare his office vacant and fill the same as herein provided in other cases of vacancy.”

Section 6, Article IV.