State ex rel. Thompson v. Morton
[…] The first two propositions have merit. I prefer to rest this dissent on the unconstitutionality of Code, 6-6-4.

The applicable parts of the Constitution of this State read as follows: Section 10, Article VII.

“The Governor shall have power to remove any officer whom he may appoint in case of incompetency, neglect of duty, gross immorality, or malfeasance in office; and he may declare his office vacant and fill the same as herein provided in other cases of vacancy.”

Section 6, Article IV.

“All officers elected or appointed under this Constitution, may, unless in cases herein otherwise provided for, be removed from office for official misconduct, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality, in such manner as may be prescribed by general laws, and unless so removed they shall continue to discharge the duties of their respective offices until their successors are elected, or appointed and qualified.”

Section 1, Article VI.

“The legislative power shall be vested in a Senate and House of Delegates. * * *”.

Section 1, Article V.