dissenting:
[…] Hall, 86 W. Va. 1, 7, 102 S. E. 694; Long Flame Coal Co. v. State Compensation Commissioner, 111 W. Va. 409, 414, 163 S. E. 16; State v. Jackson, 120 W. Va. 521, 199 S. E. 876.
The statute providing for election of school board members at the primary election underwent a strange, unusual and unwarranted metamorphosis at the hands of this Court An election held at the same time as a primary election is changed by judicial construction to mean *117a general election insofar as the election of school board members is concerned.
Notwithstanding the language of Article IV, Section 7, Constitution of this State, hereinabove quoted, which designates that general elections shall be held “on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, until otherwise provided by law”; there is no general law providing otherwise. True, Section 5-b, Chapter 86, Acts of the Legislature, 1951, Regular Session, here considered, may by a strained application be said to be in part a general election as to members of a county board of education.