State ex rel. Dewey Portland Cement Co. v. O'Brien
[…] Section 949.

It appears unmistakably plain to me that the majority have applied the force of Section 4 of Article XI to a situation not actually dealt with and not actually intended to be covered by the language thereof. By its own terms, that section of the Constitution, quoted in the majority opinion, relates to the “Rights of Stockholders”, not to restrictions placed on the legislative branch of the government with reference to its powers of controlling the organization or constitution of private corporations. The only such restrictions were placed in Section 1 of the same article: “The Legislature shall provide for the organization of all corporations hereafter to be created, by general laws, uniform as to the class to which they relate; but no corporation shall be created *469by special law * * “Rights of Stockholders”, dealt with by Section 4, can not arise until a time subsequent to the creation of the corporation.