The pertinent facts not being in dispute, the case was submitted for decision upon the agreed state of facts appearing from the petition and answers.
Article IX, Section 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia, so far as material to this case, is as follows: “The same person shall not be elected sheriff for two consecutive full terms; nor shall any person who acted as his deputy be elected successor to such sheriff, nor shall any sheriff act as deputy of his successor; nor shall he, during his term of service, or within one year thereafter, be eligible to any other office.” (Italics supplied.) In the case of Gorrell v.