Premier v. Photo Service, Inc.
[…] The first issue quoted above raises two questions as to the constitutionality of the Act: First, it is contended that unconstitutionality results from the fact that the Legislature did not, in the enactment of the Act as “urgency” legis*42lation, define the existing “urgency” or record such finding in the house journal as required by the constitutional provision, and, second, that the failure to read in full the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, mentioned in the Act, violates the provisions of Section 29 of Chapter VI of the State Constitution, quoted above, providing that “no bill shall become a law, until it has been fully and distinctly read, on three different days”, it being admitted that the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, though mentioned in the bill being considered was never read in the House of Delegates.