Premier v. Photo Service, Inc.
[…] Article VI, Section 29, of the State Constitution, reads: “No bill shall become a law, until it has been fully and distinctly read, on three different days, in each House, unless, in case of urgency, by a vote of four-fifths of the members present, taken by yeas and nays on each bill, this rule be dispensed with: Provided, in all cases, that an engrossed bill shall be fully and distinctly read in each House.”