Premier v. Photo Service, Inc.
[…] The only constitutional provision contended to restrict the power of the Legislature as to allowance of such credits or deductions against such a tax is that contained in Section 1 of Article X, quoted above, to the effect that the Legislature shall have authority to tax incomes of persons and to classify and graduate the tax, “and to exempt from taxation, incomes below a minimum to be fixed from time to time”. It is significant that what is permitted to be exempted from taxation is “income” below a minimum to be fixed by the Legislature, not certain credits or exemptions declared or allowed for the purpose of finding the net or taxable income of the taxpayer.