Premier v. Photo Service, Inc.
[…] Article VI, Section 29, of the State Constitution, reads: “No bill shall become a law, until it has been fully and distinctly read, on three different days, in each House, unless, in case of urgency, by a vote of four-fifths of the members present, taken by yeas and nays on each bill, this rule be dispensed with: Provided, in all cases, that an engrossed bill shall be fully and distinctly read in each House.”

Article X, Section 1, of the State Constitution, in so far as appears pertinent, reads: “Subject to the exceptions in this section contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law * * * [here described are numerous exceptions] The legislature shall have authority to tax privileges, franchises, and incomes of persons and corporations and to classify and graduate the tax on all incomes according to the amount thereof and to exempt from tax-átion, incomes below a minimum to be fixed from time to time, and such revenues as may be derived from such tax may be appropriated as the legislature may provide.”