dissenting:
[…] The police civil service commission is unquestionably an administrative agency, not an inferior court, or an inferior tribunal possessing judicial power. No statute provides that it shall have such power and any statute that undertook to confer such judicial power upon it would contravene Article V, Section 1, of the Constitution of this State which, by way of reminder, provides that “The Legislative, Executive and Judicial Departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the power properly belonging to either of the others; * * * ,” and for that reason, would be unconstitutional, null and void. See City of Huntington v. State Water Commission, 135 W. Va. 568, 64 S. E. 2d 225; Danielley v. City of Princeton, 113 W. Va. 252, 167 S. E. 620.