dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I dissent. It is my opinion that the judicial rule laid down in these cases as to when contested elections may be heard and when notice thereof is to be served is preferable to that provided by the legislature and I would be pleased to go along with the majority in this decision were it not for the provisions of Article Y, Section 1 of the constitution of this state which provides, in part, that “The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; The fixing of the time for the holding of elections and the manner in which recounts, contests, etc., are to be determined, fall wholly within the prerogative power of the legislative branch of the government of this state.