Lance v. Board of Education
[…] Section 22, Article VI, relating to legislative1 sessions, states, in part, that “During any thirty-day session the legislature shall consider no other business than the *582annual budget bill, except such as may be stated in a proclamation issued by the governor at least ten days prior to the convening of the session, or such business as may be stated by the legislature on its own motion in a concurrent resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to each house. All regular sessions may be extended by the concurrence of two-thirds of the members elected to each house”;

Section 29, Article VI, relating to requirement for reading bills, states, in part, that “No bill shall become a law, until it has been fully and distinctly read, on three different days, in each house, unless, in case of urgency, by a vote of four-fifths of the members present, taken by yeas and nays on each bill, this rule be dispensed with: * *