Lance v. Board of Education
[…] All regular sessions may be extended by the concurrence of two-thirds of the members elected to each house”;

Section 29, Article VI, relating to requirement for reading bills, states, in part, that “No bill shall become a law, until it has been fully and distinctly read, on three different days, in each house, unless, in case of urgency, by a vote of four-fifths of the members present, taken by yeas and nays on each bill, this rule be dispensed with: * *

Section 30, Article VI, relating to time acts take effect, states, in part, that “And no act of the legislature, * * *, shall take effect until the expiration of ninety days after its passage, unless the legislature shall by a vote of two-thirds of the members elected to each house, taken by yeas and nays, otherwise direct”;