Lance v. Board of Education
[…] That there is no conflict or inconsistency between the two constitutional provisions here involved and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment is clearly established by the existence of numerous similar provisions of the Constitution of the United States by which a two thirds vote or a three fourths vote is re*586quired to accomplish the intended and sought for result. Some, if not all, of these provisions in the Federal Constitution are:

Article I, Section 3, relating to impeachments, states, in part, that “And no Person shall be convicted without the Concurrence of two thirds of the Members present”;