Lance v. Board of Education
[…] Section 2, Article XIV, relating to amendments of the Constitution, states, in part, that “Any amendment to the Constitution of the State may be proposed in either house *583of the legislature; and if the same, being read on three separate days in each house, be agreed to on its third reading, by two thirds of the members elected thereto, the proposed amendment, with the yeas and nays thereon, shall be entered on the journals, * *