Lance v. Board of Education
[…] There are a number of such provisions and all of them, in principle, under the holding of the majority, are invalid. Some, if not all, of these provisions are:

Section 9, Article IV, relating to impeachment of a state officer, states, in part, that “The senate shall have the sole power to try impeachments, and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the members elected thereto”;

Section 19, Article VI, relating to convening of the legislature by the governor, states, in part, that “It shall be his duty to convene it, on application in writing, of three-fifths of the members elected to each house”;