Lance v. Board of Education
[…] Some, if not all, of these provisions are:

Section 9, Article IV, relating to impeachment of a state officer, states, in part, that “The senate shall have the sole power to try impeachments, and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the members elected thereto”;

Section 19, Article VI, relating to convening of the legislature by the governor, states, in part, that “It shall be his duty to convene it, on application in writing, of three-fifths of the members elected to each house”;

Section 22, Article VI, relating to legislative1 sessions, states, in part, that “During any thirty-day session the legislature shall consider no other business than the *582annual budget bill, except such as may be stated in a proclamation issued by the governor at least ten days prior to the convening of the session, or such business as may be stated by the legislature on its own motion in a concurrent resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to each house. All regular sessions may be extended by the concurrence of two-thirds of the members elected to each house”;