FOR PUBLICATION
[…] whether” the conviction was for an offense that would make
the alien inadmissible. Id. at 979–80.
B
An alien’s inadmissibility under § 1182 due to a drug-
related conviction is generally not affected by the later
expungement of the conviction. Murillo-Espinoza v. INS,
261 F.3d 771, 774 (9th Cir. 2001); see 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(48)(A). The Federal First Offender Act (FFOA)
created a limited exception to this rule for federal defendants.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3607. Under the FFOA, a federal court can
put first-time drug offenders who are convicted of simple
possession under 21 U.S.C. § 844 on pre-judgment probation.
§ 3607(a). If the defendants successfully complete probation,
the court must discharge them “without entering a judgment
of conviction.” Id. An FFOA disposition “shall not be
considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification
or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or
for any other purpose,” § 3607(b), including immigration
proceedings. See Nunez-Reyes, 646 F.3d at 688.
In Lujan-Armendariz, we extended the immigration
benefits of the FFOA to individuals with expunged state court
convictions for first-time simple possession drug offenses