West Virginia Judicial Inquiry Commission v. Allamong
[…] Obviously, the constitutional language was designed to place in the Legislature the power to determine to what extent it would permit magistrates who are lawyers to practice law.

As a general rule, the judiciary has the inherent power to regulate attorneys in the practice of law. This proposition was discussed in some detail in West Virginia State Bar v. Early, 144 W. Va. 504, 109 S.E.2d 420 (1959).

*657Under Article VIII, Section 8 of our Constitution, this Court was given the express power to “prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics.” Our current Judicial Code of Ethics was adopted on July 16, 1976. It is substantially the same as the code recommended by the Special Committee on Standards of Judicial Conduct and adopted by unanimous vote of the House of Delegates of the American Bar Association on August 16, 1972. See E.