West Virginia Judicial Inquiry Commission v. Allamong
[…] In his brief he asserts:

“The Respondent has devoted more than full time to his public duties, having to work days, nights, weekends, and holidays. Many over-time hours have been accumulated....”

With respect to Canon 5(f), the Magistrate urges that magistrates who are attorneys have a constitutionally vested right to practice law except to the extent prohibited by the Legislature, under Article VIII, Section 7 of the West Virginia Constitution, which states in pertinent part:

“No justice of the supreme court of appeals or judge of an intermediate appellate court or of a circuit court shall practice the profession of law during the term of his office, but magistrates who are licensed to 'practice this profession may practice law except to the extent prohibited by the legislature.” [Emphasis supplied]