Concurring:
[…] West Virginia Const, art. X, §5:
“The power of taxation of the legislature shall extend to provisions for the payment of the state debt, and interest thereon, the support of free schools, and the payment of the annual estimated expenses of the State; but whenever any deficiency in the revenue shall exist in any year, it shall, at the regular session thereof held next after the deficiency occurs, levy a tax for the ensuing year, sufficient with the other sources of income, to meet such deficiency, as well as the estimated expenses of such year.” (Emphasis added.)
West Virginia Const, art. X, §4:
“No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the state in time of war; but the payment of any liability other than that for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years.”
“Appropriate” means “to set apart for or assign to a particular purpose or use in exclusion of all others”. “Expend” means “to pay out”, “spend”, “to consume by use”. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1976).