Concurring:
[…] Roads will be repaired, will fall into disrepair, and will be *91rerepaired, from now to eternity; but our state has only one prime opportunity to affect a child-citizen’s future, and that is when the child passes through the education process. If he or she comes back for “repair”, he or she will more than likely be in our bailiwick.
I am authorized to state that Justice McGraw joins me in this concurring opinion.
West Virginia Const, art. X, §5:
“The power of taxation of the legislature shall extend to provisions for the payment of the state debt, and interest thereon, the support of free schools, and the payment of the annual estimated expenses of the State; but whenever any deficiency in the revenue shall exist in any year, it shall, at the regular session thereof held next after the deficiency occurs, levy a tax for the ensuing year, sufficient with the other sources of income, to meet such deficiency, as well as the estimated expenses of such year.” (Emphasis added.)
West Virginia Const, art. X, §4: