In re: E. Daniel Bors, Iii
[…] 9
          3
10            Section 727(a)(12) provides:
11        The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless –
12        (12) the court after notice and a hearing held not more than
          10 days before the date of the entry of the order granting
13        the discharge finds that there is reasonable cause to
          believe that –
14             (A) section 522(q)(1) may be applicable to the debtor;
               and
15             (B) there is pending any proceeding in which the debtor
               may be found guilty of a felony of the kind described in
16             section 522(q)(1)(A) or liable for a debt of the
               kind described in section 522(q)(1)(B).
17
          Section 522(q)(1), in turn, provides:
18
          (q)(1) As a result of electing under subsection (b)(3)(A) to
19        exempt property under State or local law, a debtor may not
          exempt any amount of an interest in property described in
20        subparagraphs (A), (B), (C) and (D) of subsection (p)(1)
          which exceeds in the aggregate $136,875 if –
21             (A) the court determines, after notice and a hearing,
               that the debtor has been convicted of a felony (as
22             defined in section 3156 of title 18), which under
               the circumstances, demonstrates that the filing of the
23             case was an abuse of the provisions of this title; or
               (B) the debtor owes a debt arising from –
24                  (i) any violation of the Federal securities laws
                    (as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities
25                  Exchange Act of 1934), any State securities laws,
                    or any regulation or order issued under Federal
26                  securities laws or State securities laws;
                    (ii) fraud, deceit, or manipulation in a fiduciary
27                  capacity or in connection with the purchase or sale
                    of any security registered under section 12 or
28                                                       (continued...)

                                      -16-
 1   § 727(a)(12) is that a debtor will not receive a discharge if
 2   (1) the debtor is subject to § 522(q)(1) - i.e., has elected to