Van Zandt v. Mbunda (In Re Mbunda)
[…] The 11 first two types of conduct covered – wrongful use and undue 12 influence/unfair advantage – do not require any motive to injure 13 or any belief that injury will occur. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1575; 14 Stebley v. Litton Loan Serv., LLP, 134 Cal. Rptr. 3d 604, 608 15 (Cal. App. 2011). 16 But a creditor such as Thomas must plead and prove a 17 “subjective motive to inflict injury” or a subjective belief that 18 19 10 Cal. Civ. Code § 1575 provides that taking or obtaining of 20 an unfair advantage is an essential component of undue influence. As set forth in full, Cal. Civ. Code § 1575 states as follows: 21 Undue influence, what. Undue influence consists: 22 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed 23 by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority 24 over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; 25 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness 26 of mind; or, 27 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage 28 of another’s necessities or distress. 22 1 injury was “substantially certain to result” from the debtor’s 2 conduct in order to succeed on a § 523(a)(6) claim.