COMMUNITY BANK AND TRUST
[…] As indicated infra, Keyser contends that although Hamilton Electronics made payments on the note with respect to the $50,000 loan, Hamilton Electronics charged those payments to Keyser by debiting his corporate account.
As in the Community Bank action, Keyser contends that although Hamilton Electronics made payments on the note with respect to the $25,000 loan from Middletown Bank, Hamilton Electronics charged those payments to Keyser by debiting his corporate account.
As 12 U.S.C. § 85 provides:
Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under *657State laws, the rate so. limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing'Many such State under this chapter-
As W. Va. Code, 47-6-6 [1968],’provides: