COMMUNITY BANK AND TRUST
[…] 393 F.Supp. at 1229.
Thus, by way of 12 U.S.C. § 85, the circuit court, pursuant to W. Va. Code, 47-6-10 [1979], dismissed in both actions the counterclaim of Hamilton Electronics for usury. However, the circuit court did not look to West Virginia law for its determination that Charles and Willene Keyser were limited in their recovery, if any, for usury to two times the interest they actually paid upon the $50,000 and $25,000 loans. Rather, the circuit court in so holding applied the provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 86. That section states as follows:
The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by the preceding section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same: Provided, That such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.
*659Section 86 provides the sole remedy for the recovery of usurious interest paid to a national bank. Schumacher v. Lawrence, 108 F.2d 576, 577 (6th Cir. 1940). As stated in Beatrice Production Credit Association v.