Collect Access LLC v. Hernandez (In Re Hernandez)
[…] Alan M. Ahart, Cal. Prac. Guide: Enforcing Judgments and 15 Debts § 6:870 (2012). 16 Exemptions under California law are wholly statutory and 17 cannot be enlarged [or diminished] by the courts. Ford Motor 18 Credit Co., 166 Cal. App. 4th Supp. at *8. Furthermore, “the 19 exemption laws are designed to facilitate the debtor’s financial 20 rehabilitation and have the effect of shifting social welfare 21 costs from the community to judgment creditors. Consequently, 22 the exemption statutes should be construed, so far as 23 12 CCP § 703.030(b) provides: 24 25 Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, property that is described in this chapter or in any 26 other statute as exempt without making a claim is not subject to any procedure for enforcement of a money 27 judgment. 28 -19- 1 practicable, to the benefit of the judgment debtor.” Id. at *9. 2 California’s exemption philosophy is echoed in bankruptcy law. 3 Because debtor had an exempt property interest in the 4 funds, we conclude that Collect’s levy did not operate to 5 extinguish those interests.