In re: Gennady Tikhonov and Albina Tikhonov
[…] (“RFC”).7 In turn, 15 RFC specially indorsed the Note by making it payable to JP Morgan 16 Chase Bank, as Trustee (“Chase”).8 Finally, on the face of the 17 allonge, BONY as Chase’s successor essentially specially indorsed 18 19 20 7 BONY has claimed that Mortgageit endorsed the Note in 21 blank. Even if that is true, it appears from the indorsements on 22 the face of the Note that RFC converted Mortgageit’s indorsement into a special indorsement. See UCC § 3-205(c) (“The holder may 23 convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the 24 indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.”) 25 8 26 UCC § 3-110(c)(2)(i) provides in relevant part that, for purposes of determining who is the holder of an instrument, an 27 instrument that is payable to a person described as a trustee is payable to that trustee, regardless of whether the beneficiary of 28 the trust is named. 18 1 the