In re: Gennady Tikhonov and Albina Tikhonov
[…] Castagna further declared that BONY was the current 14 holder of the Note, and he attached to his declaration as 15 exhibits a copy of the Note and the accompanying allonge in 16 support of this contention.11 Under the particular circumstances 17 9 18 See UCC § 3-204(d) (“If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name that is not the name of the holder, 19 indorsement may be made by the holder in the name stated in the instrument or in the holder’s name or both, but signature in both 20 names may be required by a person paying or taking the instrument for value or collection.”) 21 10 22 At pages 28 through 30 of their opening appeal brief, the Debtors do discuss the requirements for indorsement of negotiable 23 instruments, citing California’s versions of UCC §§ 3-201, 3-203 and 3-204. But they never claim there or elsewhere in their 24 brief that there was anything