In re: Gennady Tikhonov and Albina Tikhonov
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 2936 (“The assignment of a debt secured by 21 mortgage carries with it the security.”); Cockerell v. Title Ins. & Trust Co., 42 Cal. 2d 284, 291, 267 P.2d 16, 20 (Cal. 1954) 22 (“Assuming for the moment that the assignment of the note, 23 secured by the third trust deed, was a valid assignment, no further assignment of the deed of trust was necessary.”); see 24 also Carpenter v. Longan, 83 U.S. 271, 275 (1872) (“The transfer of the note carries with it the security, without any formal 25 assignment or delivery, or even mention of the latter.”); UCC 26 § 9-203(g) (“The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other 27 lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other 28 lien.”) 20 1 a hearing on the merits of their claim [or defense] due to 2 ignorance of technical procedural requirements.” Balistreri, 3 901 F.2d at 699. Nonetheless, this duty has its limits.