Diener v. McBeth (In Re Diener)
[…] 22
23        3
             CCP § 704.115(b) provides: “All amounts held, controlled,
24   or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for
     the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement
25   allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private
     retirement plan are exempt.”
26        4
             Trustee has never objected to the over $600,000 Diener
27   received from David’s 401(k) account, so that retirement account
     is not at issue in this appeal.
28        5
             CCP § 703.140(b)(10)(D) provides that a debtor may exempt:
     “Alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to the extent
     reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any
     dependent of the debtor.”

                                       -4-
 1   contending that based on the plain language of the MSA and Stout
 2   v. Prussel, 691 F.2d 859 (9th Cir. 1982), or the factors set forth
 3   in Leppaluoto v. Combs (In re Combs), 101 B.R. 609 (9th Cir. BAP