Repayment of withdrawals shall be as directed by the board of trustees. (Emphasis added.)
. In 1986, the Legislature amended this provision. Effective July 1, 1986, W.Va.Code § 5-10-48 (1986 Cum.Supp.) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In the event a retirant becomes employed by a participating public employer, payment of his or her annuity shall be suspended during the period of his or her reemployment and he or she shall become a contributing member of the retirement system. If his or her reemployment is for a period of one year or longer, his or her annuity shall be recalculated and he or she shall be granted an increased annuity due to such additional employment. ...
(b) In the event a retirant is elected to a public office or appointed to hold an elected office, he or she has the option, notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, to either:
(1) Continue to receive payment of his or her annuity while holding such public office, in addition to the salary he or she may be entitled to as such officeholder; or
(2) Suspend the payment of his or her annuity and become a contributing member of the retirement system as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
. Since neither the petitioner nor the Administrator’s Office appears ever to have been notified of the precise amount of their respective contributions, this is hardly an effective defense.
. That duty is not the object of this contempt proceeding.