Consolidation Coal Co. v. Lay
[…] The issue is whether that Code section requires the presence of a dispatcher at an inactive mine where there are nevertheless simultaneous movements of track equipment underground. The circuit court reversed an order of the Director of the Department of Mines (now Department of Energy), and held that the statute does not require a dispatcher in this situation. We agree with the interpretation given to the statute by the Department of Energy, and therefore reverse the decision of the circuit court.

West Virginia Code § 22A-2-37(t)(2) (Supp.1986) provides:

In any coal mine where more than three hundred fifty tons of coal are produced on any shift in each twenty-four hour period, a dispatcher shall be on duty when there are movements of track equipment underground, including time when there is no production of coal. Such traffic shall move only at the direction of the dispatcher.

The mine in question is Consolidation Coal Company's McElroy Mine, an underground coal mine which has been inactive and producing no coal since October 3, 1984. Only four classified employees (bargaining unit employees represented by the UMWA) have worked at the mine since that time.