Johnson v. Commissioner, Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] For the reasons stated below, this Court concludes that, unless grounds for reversal existed under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g), the circuit court lacked authority to disturb the commissioner’s revocation order. See, e.g., Conner v. Civil Service Commission, 175 W.Va. 127, 129, 331 S.E.2d 858, 861 (1985); Johnson v. State Department of Motor Vehicles, 173 W.Va. 565, 569, 318 S.E.2d 616, 620 (1984); Shepherdstown Volunteer Fire Department v. West Virginia Human Rights Commission, 172 W.Va. 627, 309 S.E.2d 342 (1983).

West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(i) mandates the sanction to be imposed against a person who drives a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol: “If the commissioner finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol ... the commissioner shall revoke the person’s license for a period of six months.” (emphasis added). “It is well established that the word ‘shall,’ in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.” Syl. Pt. 1, Nelson v.