OCT 15 2012
[…] 4 formal assignment or delivery, or even mention of the latter.”).
5 In short, under long-settled California law, the valid
6 transfer of the Note carried with it an assignment of the Deed of
7 Trust. Because we already have held above that the Note was duly
8 negotiated to Waterfall under Cal. Com. Code § 3201, Waterfall
9 also qualifies by operation of law as the assignee of the Deed of
10 Trust.
11 Green also incorrectly relies on several other Cal. Civil
12 Code statutes.13 As a group, these other statutes deal with the
13
14 13
These statutes include Cal. Civil Code §§ 1107, 1169, 1214
15 and 1215. For the sake of completeness, each of these statutes
is set forth below.
16
Section 1107 provides:
17
Grant, how far conclusive on purchasers. Every grant of
18 an estate in real property is conclusive against the
19 grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming
under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in
20 good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a
title or lien by an instrument that is first duly
21 recorded.
22
Section 1169 provides:
23
In what office. Instruments entitled to be recorded
24 must be recorded by the County Recorder of the county
in which the real property affected thereby is
25 situated.
26
Section 1214 provides:
27
Every conveyance of real property or an estate for