In re: Joan Kathleen Green
[…] In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 565; 4 In re Veal, 450 B.R. at 902. In relevant part, a party is a 5 person entitled to enforce the note if it is a “holder” of the 6 note, as defined in UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A). In re Allen, 472 B.R. 7 at 565; In re Veal, 450 B.R. at 910-11. Under 8 UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A), a “holder” includes a “person in 9 possession of a negotiable instrument8 that is payable . . . to 10 bearer . . . .” In turn, a negotiable instrument is payable to 11 the bearer when it is indorsed in blank. See UCC § 3-205(b) 12 (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it 13 is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When 14 indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and 15 may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially 16 indorsed.”); see also In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 567. 17 Here, the record indicates that Waterfall’s servicing agent 18 Quantum presented to the bankruptcy court the original Note 19 indorsed in blank by Greenpoint,9 thereby demonstrating that it 20 21 8 The bankruptcy court’s ruling indicates