In re: Joan Kathleen Green
[…] Because we already have held above that the Note was duly 8 negotiated to Waterfall under Cal. Com. Code § 3201, Waterfall 9 also qualifies by operation of law as the assignee of the Deed of 10 Trust. 11 Green also incorrectly relies on several other Cal. Civil 12 Code statutes.13 As a group, these other statutes deal with the 13 14 13 These statutes include Cal. Civil Code §§ 1107, 1169, 1214 15 and 1215. For the sake of completeness, each of these statutes is set forth below. 16 Section 1107 provides: 17 Grant, how far conclusive on purchasers. Every grant of 18 an estate in real property is conclusive against the 19 grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in 20 good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly 21 recorded. 22 Section 1169 provides: 23 In what office.