OCT 15 2012
[…] 3 Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 565;
4 In re Veal, 450 B.R. at 902. In relevant part, a party is a
5 person entitled to enforce the note if it is a “holder” of the
6 note, as defined in UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A). In re Allen, 472 B.R.
7 at 565; In re Veal, 450 B.R. at 910-11. Under
8 UCC § 1-201(b)(21)(A), a “holder” includes a “person in
9 possession of a negotiable instrument8 that is payable . . . to
10 bearer . . . .” In turn, a negotiable instrument is payable to
11 the bearer when it is indorsed in blank. See UCC § 3-205(b)
12 (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it
13 is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When
14 indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and
15 may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially
16 indorsed.”); see also In re Allen, 472 B.R. at 567.
17 Here, the record indicates that Waterfall’s servicing agent
18 Quantum presented to the bankruptcy court the original Note
19 indorsed in blank by Greenpoint,9 thereby demonstrating that it
20
21 8