Leafty v. Aussie Sonoran Capital, LLC (In Re Leafty)
[…] Therefore, the district court 16 affirmed the bankruptcy court’s ruling that the creditor had 17 violated the stay by refusing to turn over the debtor’s car 18 before the bankruptcy court determined whether the debtor’s 19 second petition was filed in good faith. The holding in Carr 20 has no applicability to this case. 21 The significant change of circumstances, debtor argues, was 22 the 2010 enactment of Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-807.01. This 23 section states: 24 For a property with a first deed of trust recorded on or after January 1, 2003 through December 31, 2008, if 25 the borrower occupies the property as the borrower’s principal residence, before a trustee may give notice 26 of a trustee’s sale for the property pursuant to § 33-808, the lender must attempt to contact the 27 borrower to explore options to avoid foreclosure at least thirty days before the notice is recorded. 28 -12- 1 The statute further provides that the lender’s contact attempt 2 “shall be made in writing and documentation of the notice shall 3 be maintained in the credit file.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. 4 § 33–807.01(B). 5 We do not think this change in the law constitutes the kind 6 of change of circumstances that would warrant the discretionary 7 suspension of § 109(g)(2).