A meter display on the television screen advises the player not only how many coins he inserted, but also how he or she is doing. If the player does well, he wins free plays. When the player *89decides to quit playing, any balance of remaining points on the machine can be eliminated by turning a “knock-off” switch which takes the unused credits off the machine.
The sole issue before the Court is whether the circuit court erroneously held that the electronic video poker machines are illegal per se. W Va.Code § 61-10-1 [1970] states:
Any person who shall keep or exhibit a gaming table, commonly called A.B.C. or E.O. table, or faro bank, or keno table, or any slot machine, multiple coin console machine, multiple coin console slot machine or device in the nature of a slot machine, or any other gaming table or device of like kind, under any denomination, or which has no name, whether the game, table, bank, machine or device be played with cards, dice or otherwise, or shall be a partner, or concerned in interest, in keeping or exhibiting such table, bank, machine or gaming device of any character, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail not less than two nor more than twelve months and be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars. Any such table, faro bank, machine or gaming device, and all money staked or exhibited to allure persons to bet at such table, or upon such gaming device, may be seized by order of a court, or under the warrant of a justice [magistrate], and the money so seized shall be forfeited to the county and paid into the treasury of the county in which such seizure is made, and the table, faro bank, machine or gaming device shall be completely destroyed: Provided, however, that the provisions of this section shall not extend to coin-operated nonpayout machines with free play feature or to automatic weighing, measuring, musical and vending machines which are so constructed as to give a certain uniform and fair return in value or service for each coin deposited therein and in which there is no element of chance. (emphasis added).
Counsel for the appellant argues that the poker machines are not per se illegal and in order to properly seize and forfeit them to the State, there must be proof that the machines were being used as gambling devices.