The defendant was indicted for receiving and transferring stolen goods in violation of W.Va.Code § 61-3-18. After a trial in November,
[…] E.g., syllabus point 3, State v. Berry, 176 W.Va. 291, 342 S.E.2d 259 (1986); syllabus point 3, State v. Gangwer, 169 W.Va. 177, 286 S.E.2d 389 (1982). Cf. State v. Fisher, 179 W.Va. 516, 370 S.E.2d 480 (1988) (this Court will not notice plain error where the erroneous instruction did not substantially impair the truth finding function of the trial); State v. Schofield, 175 W.Va. 99, 331 S.E.2d 829 (1985) (an alleged error must be raised in the trial court to be considered on appeal unless a particular instruction is fundamental to a defendant’s theory of the case).
. West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 provides:
When any person is convicted of an offense and is subject to confinement in the penitentiary therefor, and it is determined, as provided in section nineteen [§ 61-11-19] of this article, that such person had been before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by imprisonment in a penitentiary, the court shall, if the sentence to be imposed is for a definite term of years, add five years to the time for which the person is or would be otherwise sentenced. Whenever in such case the court imposes an indeterminate sentence, five years shall be added to the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise provided for under such sentence.
When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen hereof, that such person shall have been twice convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the penitentiary for life.
. The State argues that our discharge of the defendant did not void his prior conviction. As authority for this proposition, the State cites Dean v. Skeen, 137 W.Va. 105, 70 S.E.2d 256 (1952).