SLIP OP. 07-187
[…] concerning its intention to clarify 19 C.F.R. § 351.212. See Antidumping and Countervailing
Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 63 Fed. Reg. 55,361 (Dep’t Commerce
Oct. 15, 1998) (“Reseller Notice”). Commerce extended the comment period on November 12,
1998, to allow for additional comments, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings:
Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 63 Fed. Reg. 63,288 (Dep’t Commerce Nov. 12, 1998)
(“1998 Comments”), and in 2002, Commerce again requested additional comments on the
1
19 C.F.R. § 351.212(c), provides:
(c) Automatic assessment of antidumping and countervailing duties if no
review is requested.
(1) If the Secretary does not receive a timely request for an administrative
review of an order (see paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of § 351.213), the
Secretary, without additional notice, will instruct the Customs Service to:
(i) Assess antidumping duties or countervailing duties, as the case may be,
on the subject merchandise described in § 351.213(e) at rates equal to the cash
deposit of, or bond for, estimated antidumping duties or countervailing duties
required on that merchandise at the time of entry, or withdrawal from
warehouse, for consumption; and
(ii) To continue to collect the cash deposits previously ordered.
(2) If the Secretary receives a timely request for an administrative review
of an order (see paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of § 351.213), the Secretary
will instruct the Customs Service to assess antidumping duties or
countervailing duties, and to continue to collect cash deposits, on the
merchandise not covered by the request in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)
of this section.
(3) The automatic assessment provisions of paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of
this section will not apply to subject merchandise that is the subject of a new
shipper review (see § 351.214) or an expedited antidumping review (see
§ 351.215).
19 C.F.R. § 351.212(c).
Court No. 06-00419 Page 4
proposal. See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping
Duties; Additional Comment Period, 67 Fed. Reg. 13,599 (Dep’t Commerce Mar. 25, 2002)
(“2002 Comments”).