SLIP OP. 07-187
[…] (Def.’s Combined Mot. to
Dismiss & Resp. to Pl.’s Mot. for J. Upon the Agency R. 2 (“Def.’s Br.”).)
A. Jurisdiction is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) for facial challenges to Commerce’s
Reseller Policy
The court previously addressed, in Parkdale Int’l, Ltd. v. United States, 491 F.
Supp. 2d 1262 (CIT 2007) (“Parkdale I”), and again in Parkdale II, 508 F. Supp. 2d at 1338, the
question of its jurisdiction to hear an action such as that alleged in Counts I and II. The court
adheres to its conclusion that jurisdiction is proper here under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(4), as this
action is an action under the APA challenging the “administration and enforcement” of the
antidumping duty laws.
This Court is granted broad residual jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) to
hear “any civil action commenced against the United States . . . that arises out of any law of the
United States providing for . . . tariffs [or] duties . . . on the importation of merchandise for
reasons other than the raising of revenue,” and for cases challenging Commerce’s
“administration and enforcement with respect to the matters referred to” in § 1581. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1581(i)(2), (4) (2000). Section 1581(i), however, “‘may not be invoked when jurisdiction
under another subsection of § 1581 is or could have been available, unless the remedy provided
under that other subsection would be manifestly inadequate.’” Parkdale II, 508 F. Supp. 2d at
1346 (quoting Norcal/Crosetti Foods, Inc. v. United States, 963 F.2d 356, 359 (Fed. Cir. 1992)).
In contrast, § 1581(c) grants the court jurisdiction to review “any civil action commenced under
section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. § 1516a]” where a party is contesting “factual
findings or legal conclusions” made in a 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B) listed determination,
Court No. 06-00419 Page 8
including those made in a final determination of an administrative review of an antidumping