Carter v. Spieler
[…] Workers’ compensation is undisputedly a body of law created by the Legislature. Accordingly, we must examine the applicable statutes to determine whether the Commission’s deduction of PPD benefits in calculating petitioners’ respective PTD benefits was proper. The seminal provision which provides the foundation for our analysis is W.Va.Code § 23-4-6(k) (Supp. 1989). This statute provides that: “Compensation payable under any subdivision of this section shall not exceed the maximum nor be less than the weekly benefits specified in subdivision (b) of this section.” The other statute critical to this issue is W.Va. Code § 23-4-18 (1985) which provides in pertinent part that: “In all cases where compensation is awarded or increased, the amount thereof shall be calculated and paid from the date of disability.”