Micron Technology, Inc. v. United States
[…] See Beker Indus. Corp. v. United States, 7 CIT 313, 316 (1984). Hynix’s additional materials will therefore not be considered by the court, and (continued...) Consol. Court No. 06-00133 Page 12 II. Micron’s Motion for Judgment on the Agency Record is Denied. Micron challenges Commerce’s determination that Hynix received the benefit of the restructuring program in 2002, arguing that the benefit did not accrue until the transactions were completed in 2003 through board and shareholder approvals and issuance of the stock certificates.10 Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.507(b), Commerce “consider[s] the benefit to have been received on the date on which the firm received the equity infusion.” Id. Deciding when the equity infusion occurs where it is in the form of debt relief is not a simple task.