We recognized that a cause of action may arise against a corporate officer who knowingly permits the corporation to violate the provisions of the Wage Payment and Collection Act in syllabus point 1 of Mullins v. Venable, supra:
An officer in the management of a corporation who knowingly permits the corporation to violate the provisions of the Wage Payment and Collection Act, W.Va.Code, §§ 21-5-1 through 21-5-16 (1981 Replacement Vol.), may be held personally liable for unpaid wages, fringe benefits, and liquidated damages under W.Va.Code, § 21-5-4.
The term “officer” is broadly defined in W.Va.Code, 21-5-l(h) [1981]: “The term ‘officer’ shall include officers or agents in the management of a corporation or firm, who knowingly permits the corporation or firm to violate the provisions of this article.” (emphasis added). The appellants rely on this definition to support their assertion that the appellee was an agent in the management of Seminole who knowingly permitted the corporation to violate the Act, and is therefore liable for their unpaid wages and benefits.