Slip Op. 07 - 177
[…] 1338, 1346 (11th Cir. 2003) (“Delgado II”). Upon review, the 11th Circuit found that the evidence
presented, “when viewed in a light most favorable to the government,” was sufficient to support the
jury’s verdict and affirmed the District Court’s decision. Id.
After his release, Mr. Delgado was permitted to continue working in the customs field with
the knowledge and oversight of the District Court. R. at 113. In January 2003, Mr. Delgado filed
with the agency now known as U.S. Customs and Border Protection ( “CBP” or “Customs”) his
“Customs Broker Triennial Status Report,” as required by 19 C.F.R. § 111.30(d). One of the
questions in the Triennial Status Report inquired as to whether the broker had “engaged in any
conduct that could constitute grounds for suspension or revocation under Title 111.53? [sic] (i.e.
convicted of a felony).” R. at 272. Mr. Delgado checked the “yes” response to this question, but
noted that he was appealing the decision. Id. Further, sometime during mid-2003, “concerns” were
raised with CBP in regard to Mr.