Slip Op. 07 - 177
[…] decisions by the Secretary to revoke broker licenses pursuant to the scope of review set forth in
5 U.S.C. § 706 (2000). See Delgado, 491 F.Supp. at 1258; Shiepe v. United States, 23 CIT 66, 72,
36 F. Supp. 2d, 402, 408 (1999). Section 706, provides, inter alia, that the Court “shall hold
unlawful and set aside” any agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be “unsupported by
substantial evidence,” or “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with law[.]” 5 U.S.C. §§ 706(2)(A), (E); see Barnhart v. United States Treasury Dep’t, 9 CIT 287,
290-91, 613 F. Supp. 370, 373-74 (1985).
Further, 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(2)(B) provides that the Secretary, upon rendering a decision to
revoke a broker’s license, must issue “a written decision, based solely on the record, setting forth the
findings of fact and the reasons for the decision.” 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(2)(B) (2000). The agency’s
decision must be set forth so that “the rationale is both discernible and defensible[,]” i.e., such that
the Court may “assure itself” that the agency’s decision was “rational and based on consideration of
relevant factors.”