Mullett enlisted in the Guard. His enlistment entailed weekend drills, annual summer camp, and various other duty assignments. Once enlisted, ap-pellee remained with the Guard throughout the remainder of his tenure with the Department.
On February 12, 1990, Mr. Mullett applied for a pension pursuant to W.Va.Code §§ 8-22-25 and 8-22-27 (1985), originally seeking a retirement date of October 1, 1990. Mr. Mullett based his application for immediate pension benefits on his contention that he had satisfied the statutory requirements of W.Va.Code §§ 8-22-25 and 8-22-27 which require, inter alia, one year or more of active duty as a member of the Guard. West Virginia Code § 8-22-25(c) provides in pertinent part:
Any member ... whose service has been interrupted by duty with the armed forces of the United States as provided in section twenty-seven [§ 8-22-27] of this article prior to the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred eighty-one, shall be eligible for retirement pension bene*491fits immediately upon retirement, regardless of his age, if he shall otherwise be eligible for such retirement pension benefits.
To define the term “interrupted” as referred to in W.Va.Code § 8-22-25(c), Mr. Mullett looked to W.Va.Code § 8-22-27 which states that: