Christian Land Corp. v. C. & C. Co.
[…] . We hasten to add, however, that we view strict compliance with environmental laws as a justifiable concern and potential topic for leases such as the one in the present case. Noncompliance with such laws could certainly be made the basis for forfeiture if that issue were clearly addressed in the forfeiture provisions of the lease agreement.

. West Virginia Code § 36-4-9a, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

*31There shall be a rebuttable legal presumption that the failure of a person, firm, corporation, partnership or association to produce and sell or produce and use for its own purpose for a period of greater than twenty-four months, ... oil and/or gas produced from such leased premises constitutes an intention to abandon....
This rebuttable presumption shall not be created in instances (i) of leases for gas storage purposes, or (ii) where any shut-in royalty, flat rate well rental, delay rental, or other similar payment designed to keep an oil or gas lease in effect or to extend its term has been paid or tendered, or (iii) where the failure to produce and sell is the direct result of the interference or action of the owner of such oil and/or gas or his subsequent lessee or assignee. Additional, no such presumption shall be created when a delay in excess of twenty-four months occurs because of any inability to sell any oil and/or gas produced or because of any inability to deliver or otherwise tender such oil and/or gas produced to any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association.