Bel-O-Mar Interstate Planning Commission v. West Virginia Commission on Aging
[…] “(1) An area agency does not meet the requirements of this part;
“(2) An area plan or plan amendment is not approved;
“(3) There is substantial failure in the provisions or administration of an approved area plan to comply with any provision of the Act or of this part or policies and procedures established and published by the State agency on aging; or
“(4) Activities of the area agency are inconsistent with the statutory mission prescribed in the Act or in conflict with the requirement of the Act that it function only as an area agency on aging.”

.45 C.F.R. § 1321.19 states:

“(a) A State shall amend the State plan whenever necessary to reflect:
“(1) New or revised Federal statutes or regulations:
“(2) A material change in any law, organization, policy or State agency operation, or “(3) Information required annually by sections 307(a)(23) and (29) of the Act.
“(b) Information required by paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall be submitted according to guidelines prescribed by the Commissioner.
“(c) If a State intends to amend provisions of its plan required under §§ 1321.17(a) or (f), it shall submit its proposed amendment to the Commissioner for approval. If the State changes any of the provisions of its plan required under § 1321.17(b) through (d), it shall amend the plan and notify the Commissioner. A State need only submit the amended portions of the plan.”

. See note 9, supra.

. The final irony is that the executive director of the WVCOA acknowledged in his testimony before the trial court that an attempt had been made during the legislative session to consolidate the area agency districts.