Slip Op. 07-168
[…] Consol. Court No. 04-00240 Page 36
Winter Vegetable Growers Assoc. v. United States, 7 CIT 99, 105, 584 F. Supp. 10, 17-18
(1984)). Defendant also points out that two of the agencies responsible for the inspection fees
are uninvolved in the enforcement of antidumping duty orders, and that the third, Customs, may
inspect the subject merchandise for a multitude of reasons unrelated to antidumping duty orders.
Id. at 46-47.
The USDA and FDA have broad authority to inspect imported agricultural products for
reasons that are unrelated to the collection or assessment of antidumping duties. See 7 U.S.C.
§ 7731(b)(1) (2000) (authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to “stop and inspect, without a
warrant, any person or means of conveyance” entering the U.S. to determine if the person or
means carries “any plant, plant product, biological control organism, plant pest, noxious weed, or
article subject to this chapter . . . .”); see also 21 U.S.C. § 381(a) (2000) (providing the Secretary
of Health and Human Services the power to test samples of imported food to determine whether
the food was “manufactured, processed, or packed under insanitary conditions . . . .”). Customs