SLIP OP. 07–162
[…] See Steen v. United States, 468 F.3d 1357,
1362–63 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Additionally, Plaintiff does not challenge the USDA’s
definition of net farm income. (Pl. Resp. Br. 5 & 6.) Based on the submitted financial
information, the USDA found that Plaintiff’s net farm income in 2003 was a loss of
$141,252 and its 2004 net farm income was a loss of $109,018. (See Def.’s Br. 8.) The
Agriculture TAA statute and rules provide that benefits will be provided to farmers
whose “net farm . . . income was less than that during the producer’s pre‐adjustment
year.” 7 C.F.R. § 1580.302(e)(4); 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)(C) (“The producer’s net farm
income (as determined by the Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the
producer’s net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was
received by the producer under this part.”). As a result the agency rejected Whitney
Brothers’s application for TAA funds because it could not certify a decrease in reported
income from 2003 (the baseline pre‐adjustment year) to 2004. (See Conf. AR at 2 & 3; AR
at 37.)
Court No. 06‐00426 Page 14