complaint. See Parkdale Int’l Ltd. v. United States, Court No.
[…] sunset reviews of transition orders (see
paragraph (i)(2)(ii) of this section and [19
U.S.C. § 1675(c)(6)(A)(iii)]).
(ii) Transition orders. Where the Secretary
revokes a transition order (defined in [19
U.S.C. § 1675(c)(6)]) pursuant to . . . [19
U.S.C. § 1675(d)(2)] (see paragraph (i)(1) of
this section), the revocation . . . will be
effective on January 1, 2000. This paragraph
does not apply to subsequent sunset reviews
Court No. 07-00166 Page 20
of transition orders (see [19 U.S.C.
§ 1675(c)(6)(A)(iii)]).
19 C.F.R. § 351.222(i)(2)(i) & (ii).
It is Parkdale’s position that 19 C.F.R. § 351.222(i)(2)(i)
unambiguously requires that revocation of the Order shall be
effective on the fifth anniversary of the original Order, which
Parkdale asserts is January 1, 2000, or at the latest September
26, 2000, and not on the “fifth anniversary of the date of
publication in the Federal Register of the notice of continuation
of the [Order],” i.e., December 15, 2005, as Commerce concluded.
Revocation Notice, 72 Fed. Reg. at 7011 (emphasis added).
Parkdale argues:
Commerce’s interpretation, that the effective
date is five years after publication of
continuation of the antidumping duty order,
is squarely contradicted by the regulation
itself. As if the phrase “the
revocation . . . will be effective on the
fifth anniversary of the date of publication
in the Federal Register of the order” is not
clear enough, the next sentence of the [19
C.F.R. § 351.222(i)(2)(ii)] drives the point
home. The next sentence says that “[t]his
paragraph also applies to subsequent sunset
reviews of transition orders.” This sentence
leaves no mistake but that the drafters of
the regulation meant for the five years to be
counted from the date of the antidumping duty
order itself, even if the revocation was
pursuant to a subsequent review of a
transition order.