Adkins v. City of Huntington
[…] Following a bench trial, the district court ruled that the City had violated the FLSA, but failed to address whether the City had also violated state law concerning overtime compensation. Ultimately, the district court ruled that the state wage and hour laws were applicable and the City then appealed that decision to the *318Fourth Circuit. Finding no applicable precedent, the Fourth Circuit certified the question at issue to this Court.

The controlling statute on the issue of overtime compensation is West Virginia Code § 21-5C-3(a), which provides:

On and after the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred eighty, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed. •

The term “employer” is defined in West Virginia Code § 21-5C-l(e) to include: