State v. Watters
[…] On March 11, 1993, the Appellant moved for a modification of sentence and argued that the lower court had exceeded its authority by sentencing the Appellant to probation and incarceration, as a condition of probation, for more than the statutory maximum of one-third of the minimum sentence. West Virginia Code § 62-12-9(4) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In addition, the court may impose, subject to modification at any time, any other conditions which it may deem advisable, including, but not limited to, any of the following ...
(4) That he [the probationer] shall, in the discretion of the court, be required to serve a period of confinement in the county jail of the county in which he was convicted for a period not to exceed one third of the minimum sentence established by law or one third of the least possible period of confinement in an indeterminate sentence, but in no case shall such period of confinement exceed six consecutive months.

The minimum sentence for third-degree sexual assault is six months, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11-8 (1991). Thus, one-third of that sentence would be two months.