State ex rel. Young v. Sims
[…] Young had chronic fatigue syndrome and substance abuse, and further indicated that he was totally and permanently disabled.

. Mr. Young listed alcohol dependence, as well as anxiety disorder and phobias, as the nature and cause of his alleged disability on his application.

. Although Dr. Short was ultimately declared not to qualify as the Board's examining physician due to the end of his employment by the state, he was their examining doctor at the time of his initial examination of Mr. Young.

. See West Virginia Code §§ 5-10-1 to -54 (1994).

. West Virginia Code § 5-10-3a states:

The provisions of this article shall be liberally construed so as to provide a general retirement system for the employees of the state herein made eligible for such retirement: Provided, however, That nothing in this article shall be construed as permitting any governmental unit, its officers or employees, to substitute the retirement plan herein authorized for federal social security, now in force in West Virginia.
The purpose of this article is to provide a state pension plan which supplements the federal social security pension plan now in force and heretofore authorized by law for all officers and employees of the state.

. Through correspondence submitted to this Court subsequent to oral argument, Mr. Young submits that he has been requesting an administrative hearing since July of 1993.

. Ms.