concurring:
[…] Ealy v. Shetler Ice Cream Co., 108 W.Va. 184, 189, 150 S.E. 539, 541 (1929). (Citations omitted).1 The impact of this rule on less affluent litigants who seek to engage expert witnesses has combined with the evolution of constitutional doctrines to require a reexamination of our “public policy.”
Section 17 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides: “The courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.” Under our precedents, the Open Courts Clause in Section 17 establishes a right of access to the courts and further embraces an equal protection component with regard to such access.