Slip Op. 07-151
[…] 1140-41, 1994 WL 704952, at *4 (1994)(stating that “[d]ue to
stringent time deadlines and the significant limitations on
Commerce's resources, ‘it is vital that accurate information be
provided promptly to allow the agency sufficient time for review’”).
The Court also finds no merit to Plaintiffs’ latter argument
that Commerce acted contrary to its own regulations when it rejected
explanations and statements regarding the facts already on the
record. Pls.’ Mem. at 28. Plaintiffs claim that Commerce should
Court No. 06-00020 Page 30
not have redacted portions of its case brief pursuant to 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.309(b)(1), which provides that Commerce “will consider written
arguments in case or rebuttal briefs filed within the time limits
in this section.”
The record demonstrates that the materials Plaintiffs sought
to submit to Commerce in Yantai’s case brief, which Commerce then
rejected, directly relate to issues that Commerce determined
unverified. Commerce reviewed Plaintiffs’ case brief and accepted