Harrison County Board of Education v. Ten-A-Coal Co.
[…] No written documentation concerning the offer was produced. Mr. Brennan refused the offer because he decided to retain the property for his grandchildren. The property was not shown to be similar, the offer itself was not written, and the transaction was never completed. We find that the lower court properly excluded the evidence of this unaccepted oral offer to purchase.

IV.

The Appellants also allege that the lower court erred in refusing to permit evidence of the Board’s payment into court pursuant to West Virginia Code § 54-2-14a. That statute specifically states that “[n]o party to the condemnation proceeding shall be permitted to introduce evidence of ... payment [into court] or of the amount so paid into court, or of any amount which has been accepted by any party, nor shall reference be made thereto during the course of the trial.”

Regardless of the Appellants’ motive2 in attempting to introduce evidence of the $150,000 paid into court by the Board,' the provisions of the statute strictly prohibit such evidence in trial. See W.Va.Code § 54-2-14a.