In addressing the State’s arguments, the Court first notes that the State incorrectly claims that “penetration” or “sexual intrusion” are necessary elements of sexual assault in the first degree. While the statute establishing sexual assault in the first degree, W.Va.Code § 61-8B-3, indicates that a person is guilty when he “engages in ... sexual intrusion” under the circumstances specified, it also provides that he is guilty if he “engages in sexual intercourse.” See note 2, supra. Sexual intercourse, for the purposes of this statute, is defined by W.Va. Code § 61-8B-1(7) as penetration or “contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another person.” See note 2, supra. While penetration can establish “sexual intercourse,” “sexual intercourse” can also be established, under the statute, if there is contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth of the other. Penetration is not necessary if the forbidden mouth contact occurs.