For the reasons stated, the convictions of the defendant for first-degree sexual assault and for use of minors in filming sexually explicit conduct are reversed, and the judgment of the circuit court sentencing the defendant to from-one-to-five years in the State penitentiary for sexual abuse is affirmed. Reversed in part, affirmed in part.
BROTHERTON and RECHT, JJ., did not participate. MILLER, Retired J., and FOX, J., sitting by temporary assignment.. Sexual abuse in the first degree is defined by W.Va.Code § 61-8B-7. That statute states, in relevant part:
(a) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when:
(1) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact without their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or
4! * * ¡fc * *
(3) Such person, being fourteen years old or more, subjects another person to sexual contact who is eleven years old or less.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars and imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one year nor more than five years.
The "sexual abuse by a parent, guardian or custodian” charge grew out of the prohibitions contained in W.Va.Code § 61-8D-5. The relevant provisions of that statute state: