Importantly, W.Va.Code § 61 — 8B—1(7) defines "sexual intercourse" for the purposes of this statute as follows:
(7) “Sexual intercourse" means any act between persons not married to each other involving penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ or involving contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another person.
Use of minors in filming sexually explicit conduct is prohibited by W.Va.Code § 61-8C-2, which provides:
(a) Any person who causes or knowingly permits, uses, persuades, induces, entices or coerces such minor to engage in or uses such minor to do or assist in any sexually explicit conduct shall be guilty of a felony when such person has knowledge that any such act is being photographed or filmed. Upon conviction thereof, such person shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than ten years, or both fined and imprisoned.
(b) Any person who photographs or films such minor engaging in any sexually explicit conduct shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than ten years, or both fined and imprisoned.
(c) Any parent, legal guardian or person having custody and control of a minor, who photographs or films such minor in any sexually explicit conduct or causes or knowingly permits, uses, persuades, induces, entices or coerces such minor child to engage in or assist in any sexually explicit act shall be guilty of a felony when such person has knowledge that any such act may be photographed or filmed. Upon conviction thereof, such persons shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than ten years, or both fined and imprisoned.
. The circuit court’s questioning proceeded as follows:
THE COURT: Do you think you're drunk or intoxicated now?
THE DEFENDANT: No, sir.
*417THE COURT: Mr. Keenan [representing the defendant], do you think he’s drunk or intoxicated now?
MR. KEENAN: No, Your Honor.