Camastro v. Dlesk
[…] In the case before us, that provision disclaims any duty to notify the Dlesks as additional insureds.

For the reasons articulated above, we conclude that Cincinnati had no affirmative duty in this case to provide the lessors with notice of cancellation of the lessee’s liability insurance policy on the leased premises at the expiration of the lease term. The certified question is answered in the negative.

Certified question answered. Case dismissed.

. Dante Vincent Camastro has not participated in the proceedings on appeal.

. Section 33-17A-4(b) provides:

A notice of cancellation of property insurance coverage by an insurer shall be in writing, shall be delivered to the named insured or sent by first class mail to the named insured at the last known address of the named insured, shall state the effective date of the cancellation and shall be accompanied by a written explanation of the specific reason or reasons for the cancellation.

Under Firstbank Shinnston, a mortgage lender is deemed to have a separate contract of insurance with the insurer, and is therefore entitled to notice under this provision. See 185 W.Va. at 759-60, 408 S.E.2d at 783.