I. FACTS
[…] . A contractor may be disciplined under W. Va. Code § 21-11-14(g)(8) (1991) (1996 Repl.Vol.) for "[w]illfully or deliberately acting in the capacity of a contractor when not licensed, or as a contractor by a person other than the person to whom the license is issued except as an employee of the licensee.”
. See note 4, supra.
. There is no alleged violation of W. Va.Code § 21-11-13 in this case, and thus it is not subject to the exception to the requirement of final adjudication by a court of record.
.West Virginia Code § 50-5-8(e) states in full:
(e) For purposes of appeal, when a jury trial is had in magistrate court, the magistrate court shall be a court of limited record. Trials before a magistrate when a jury is empaneled shall be recorded electronically. A magnetic tape or other electronic recording medium on which a trial is recorded shall be indexed and securely preserved by the magistrate court clerk. When requested by either of the parties in a civil action, by the state or the defendant in a criminal proceeding, or by any interested person, the magistrate court clerk shall provide a duplicate copy of the tape or other electronic recording medium of each trial held. For evidentiary purposes, a duplicate of such electronic recording prepared by the magistrate court clerk shall be a "writing” or "recording” as those terms are defined in rule 1001 of the West Virginia rules of evidence, and unless the duplicate is shown not to reflect the contents accurately, it shall be treated as an original in the same manner that data stored in a computer or similar data is regarded as an