I. FACTS
[…] Gay, 169 W.Va. 16, 23, 285 S.E.2d 637, 641 (1981) (same).
However, in 1994, the legislature amended certain provisions of the West Virginia Code pertaining to magistrate courts. West Virginia Code § 50-5-8 was rewritten as part of those amendments. The new version of W. Va.Code § 50-5-8 became effective on June 10, 1994, the day Mr. Akers filed his magistrate court actions against appellees Martin and Workman. Under the new provisions, jury trials in magistrate courts must be electronically recorded, and such recordings must be securely preserved by the magistrate court clerk. W. Va.Code § 50-5-8(e) (1994) (Supp.1996). In addition, the legislature designated, pursuant to its constitutionally granted power, that “[f]or purposes of *618appeal, when a jury trial is had in magistrate court, the magistrate court shall be a court of limited record.”9 Id.
Appellant argues that the legislative designation of magistrate courts as courts of limited record should be interpreted to include magistrate courts within the meaning of “court of record” as used in W. Va.Code § 21-ll-14(h).